Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookies

Here at Wild Soul Healing I am 100% committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Any information that you share with me is for the direct purpose of delivering the best possible treatment and service to you and nothing else. I do not and will never sell or share any of your personal data with anyone. This page describes the information that I collect, why and how I use it and the systems and procedures I have in place to protect it.

About Wild Soul Healing

  • Wild Soul Healing is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data (referred to as “I” in this privacy notice)

  • Wild Soul Healing is a Sole Trader registered at 10 Eiffel Street, Hebden Bridge, Calderdale West Yorkshire, HX7 8DE.

  • Contact Email: info@wildsoulhealing.co.uk

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of my site, Wild Soul Healing. This Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that I have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and I advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What Data Do I Collect and How Do I Use It?

  • Identity Data and Contact Data: this includes your first name, last name, occupation, marital status, title, date of birth, home address, email address and telephone numbers and gender. I use this information for contact purposes and to create a case history. All contact data is collected prior to the first treatment via a Client Consultation Form. In circumstances where the client has signed up and given consent to Wild Soul Healing's privacy policy to join the mailing list using their email address, Wild Soul Healing will save their email within a secure database of a third party - Mailchimp - to be able to send newsletters and mailshots of interest to the client. Their email address will also be stored on Wix.com (this is the website platform of which my website has been created) Any paper copies of their email will be destroyed via a shredder as soon as it is uploaded.

  • Health Data: The medical & emotional consultation questions are required so that I can provide a Holistic Treatment for you. I collect this data so that I can gain a deeper understanding of your medical and emotional health, and therefore tailor a treatment to suit your needs. I also need medical data to make sure that health-wise you are safe and well to treat.

  • Sensitive Data: I do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation. I do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

  • Financial Data is not collected:

    • all payments made online for treatments are paid for by your credit or debit card and collected by ...........

  • Transaction Data: may include details about payments made by yourself for treatments either in cash or by debit or credit card.

  • Your personal data will be stored and be accessible by Isla Rose Wolf only.

  • Your information will not be shared to any third party companies.

  • I will only contact you with regards to Massage Therapy and the treatments offered by Wild Soul Healing and will never send spam to you.

How And Where Do I Store Your Data?

  • By law I have to keep basic information about my clients (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being clients for tax purposes.

  • Medical Malpractice requests that I keep consultation files on record for seven years once you have received your last treatment with Isla Rose Wolf. After this date all records and information will be shredded or permanently deleted from my computer files.

  • Your personal data will only be stored for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes of which it was collected it for such as satisfying any medical, legal or accounting requirements.

  • Your consultation forms, treatment notes, medical consultation forms and data protection consent forms are kept on file on a computer protected by password and all paper files are kept in a locked filing cabinet at my home address.

  • If you have opted to sign up to my newsletter and mailing list, Wild Soul Healing will store your email address and name on Wix.com (this is the website platform of which my website has been created) and also a secure third party site called Mailchimp under their own privacy policy compliant with GDPR. If you wish to opt out of the newsletter please email info@wildsoulhealing.co.uk

Do I Share Your Data?

  • No, I do not.

  • All of your files, paperwork and data are strictly confidential and are not viewed or accessible by anyone other than Isla Rose Wolf, unless your signed consent is given to share with other therapists, practitioners or medical health professionals or third party sites.

  • You view your client files at any given time, you just need to ask.

Your Rights

Complaints

  • If you wish to complain about how I hold your data in any way, then please in the first instance

contact me, Isla Rose Wolf, the Data Controller of Wild Soul Healing at 10 Eiffel Street, Hebden Bridge, Calderdale, West Yorkshire, HX7 8DE. If you have any further concerns which are not addressed, then you should
contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

  • It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing me at info@wildsoulhealing.co.uk

Data Breaches

  • I will take all reasonable precautions to maintain security of the information you provide. In the

event of any data breach discovered, I will report such breach to the Independent Commissioner and to
yourself within 72 hours, if it becomes apparent that any data is stolen.

Wild Soul Healing's Use of Cookies

  • This Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Wild Soul Healing and are used only by Wild Soul Healing. I use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of this Site and to provide and improve this service. By using this Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Wild Soul Healing. This Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics which also uses Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Wild Soul Healing to better understand how people use this Site.

  • To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can find more information about cookies at:

  • www.allaboutcookies.org

  • www.youronlinechoices.eu

  • For a video about cookies visit a look at cookies

  • Wild Soul Healing would like to use cookies to store information on your computer, to improve our website. Some of the cookies I use are essential for parts of the site to operate, and have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but some parts of the site will not work.

Changes to My Privacy Policy

  • From time to time Wild Soul Healing may decide or be legally obliged to update this privacy policy. Any changes will be posted on the website. Except as required by law, any modifications of this privacy policy will not affect our treatment of data collected prior to the date of the policy change.

Click here to view my Data Protection and Consent Document and Form.

Click here to view my GDPR Data Chart.

Help & Support

About

2019 Wild Soul Healing - Womb, Menstrual and Fertility Massage for Women.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now